WASC Board  2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board Officers

President - Gabriel Yankey Cell: (316) 461-2844

Vice President - Cynthia (Cindy) Miller  Cell: (316) 207-6722

Immediate Past President - Dr. Glyn Rimmington Cell: (316) 768-9952

Secretary - Sheri Lichtenberger 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members Appointed by Mayor & City Council 

1. Brian Adams - appointed by Mayor Jeff Longwell Work: (316) 261-3681 Cell: Ask

2. Dr. Valentina Chappell - appointed by Janet Miller, District VI Work: (316) 295-5855 Cell: (316) 213-7802 Immediate Past President

3. Jacque Lane - appointed by Pete Meitzner, District II Cell: (316) 734-2857 Chair China Committee

4. Dr. Glyn Rimmington - appointed by James Clendenin, District III Work: (316) 978-6140 Cell: (316) 768-9952  President, 2017

5. Sherri Lichtenberger - appointed by Bryan Frye, District V Cell: (316) 650-3852 

6. Gabriel Yankey - appointed by Lavonta Williams, District I Work: (316) 440-4166 Cell: (316) 461-2844 Vice President, 2017

7. Laurel Zhang  - appointed by Jeff Blubaugh, District IV Work: (316) 660-0649 Cell: Ask

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members Elected by Board

1. Tracee Adams Cell: (316) 305-8327

2. Claudia Amaro Cell: (316) 409-9190 Chair Mexico Committee

3. Martha Fair Cell: (316) 655-5953 Chair of Membership Committee

4. Aimee Leisy Cell: (316) 302-5044 Chair of International Professionals Committee

5. Gerald Marsh Cell: (316) 267-5150

6. Cynthia (Cindy) Miller Cell: (316) 207-6722 Events Co-ordinator

7. Douglas Miller Cell: (316) 208-1052 Chair of France Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members Appointed by President

1. Mark Kiefer Cell: (316) 214-1885 Legal Consultan

2. Laura Lombard Cell: (316) ???-??? Chair of International Professionals Committee

3. Azeb Telele Cell: (316) 633-0593 Co-Chair and webmaster of International Professionals Committee

4. Valarie Wall 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorary Board Members

Jeff Longwell...........Mayor

Brandon J Johnson.....District I

Becky Tuttle............District II

James Clendenin....District III

Jeff Blubaugh..........District IV

Bryan Frye..............District V

Cindy Claycomb.....District VI

 

Meetings

4th Thursday of each month: 5:00 - 6:30 PM.

City Council Mayor's Conference Room, 

First Floor,

455 North Main St.,

Wichita, KS 67202. Directions

© Copyright 2020 Wichita Area Sister Cities. Terms of Use. Privacy Statement. Webmaster